Alpine Champions

year Winning DriverWinning Co-driver  
2021?? ????
2019Nathan QuinnRay Winwood-SmithMazda RX2
2017Ben BarkerDamien LongBMW 320i
2015Jack MonkhouseDale MoscattDatsun 180B SSS
2013Jeff DavidGrant GeelanPorsche 911
2011Geoff PortmanRoss RunnallsFord Escort RS1800
2009Geoff PortmanRoss RunnallsHolden Commodore
2007Darryn SnooksMatt de VausDatsun Stanza
2005Geoff PortmanRoss RunnallsHolden Commodore
2003Brian SemmensDan ParryNissan 200SX RV
2001Mark MillerMichael CainsFord Escort
2000Terry NaishRoss RunnallsDatsun 1600
1998Terry NaishRoss RunnallsDatsun 1600
1995-97Not Conducted
1994Graeme WiseHelen WylieFord Sierra V6 4×4
1993Graham AlexanderDavid StewartMitsubishi Galant VR4
1992Rob HerridgeMark NelsonSubaru Liberty RS Turbo
1991Murray CooteCoral TaylorMazda 323 4WD
1990George FuryRoss RunnallsMitsubishi Galant VR4
1989Greg CarrMick HarkerLancia Delta Integrale
1988Not Conducted
1987Ian HillPhil BonserSubaru RX Turbo
1986David OfficerKate OfficerMitsubishi Starion
1985Not Conducted
1984David OfficerKate OfficerMitsubishi Galant
1983Ian HillPhil BonserFord Escort RS1800
1982Geoff PortmanRoss RunnallsDatsun 1600
1981Geoff PortmanRoss RunnallsDatsun Stanza
1980Greg CarrFred GocentasFord Escort RS1800
1979Greg CarrFred GocentasFord Escort RS1800
1978Geoff PortmanRoss RunnallsDatsun 1600
1977Greg CarrFred GocentasFord Escort RS1800
1976Greg CarrWayne GregsonDatsun 710 SSS
1975Greg CarrWayne GregsonDatsun 180B SSS
1974Doug StewartBrian HopeMitsubishi Lancer
1973Frank KilfoyleMike OsborneDatsun 180B SSS
1972Frank KilfoyleGeorge ShepheardHolden Torana XU1
1971Graeme ElliotFred GocentasDatsun 1600
1970Bob WatsonJim McAuliffeRenault R8 Gordini
1969Frank KilfoyleDoug RutherfordLotus Cortina
1968Tony RobertsMike OsborneBrabham Torana
1967Tony RobertsPeter HaasHolden HR
1966Tony RobertsPeter HaasHolden HD X2
1965Frank KilfoyleRoger AbrahamFord Falcon
1964Frank KilfoyleRoger AbrahamFord Falcon
1963Don OpieDoug RutherfordFord Anglia
1962Harry FirthGraham HoinvilleFord Anglia
1961Geoff RussellWally WalshPeugeot 403
1960Harry FirthGraham HoinvilleSinger Gazelle
1959George ReynoldsFrank KilfoyleVolkswagen
1958Harry FirthGraham HoinvilleVolkswagen
1957Lou MolinaPeter WardVolkswagen
1956Not Conducted due to LCCA involvement in Olympics
1955Harry FirthGraham HoinvilleHillman Minx
1954Russell LaneClaude TurnerHumber Super Snipe
1953Harry FirthGraham HoinvilleSunbeam Alpine
1952Bob ForemanJohn McDougallMorris Minor
1951Owen JohnErn AbbottRiley 2.5
1950Owen JohnErn AbbottRiley 2.5
1937-49Not Conducted due to War World II
1936B. TinckhamBugatti
1935A.J ClarkeMG Midget
1934Washed Out
1931-33Not Conducted
1930Roly WhitbreadRiley
1929A.J TerdichBugatti
1928A.W. BernadouRiley
1927J.DondeyBugatti
1926J. BarberLancia Lambda
1925Unknown
1924J.F. CooperAnsaldo
1923Not Conducted
1922N. “Wizard” SmithEssex
1921A.V “Archie” TurnerItala