2 – 5 December, 2021

Privacy Statement

Alpine Rally of East Gippsland
Promoted and organised by the Historic Rally Association, Inc

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Alpine Rally and the Historic Rally Association (HRA) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your information.

The HRA is obliged to comply with The Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, Spam Act 2003 and other privacy laws applicable to not-for-profit community organisations.

Your use of our website signifies implied agreement to this Privacy Statement.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not (Privacy Act 1988).

Personal information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, age and e-mail addresses. You can find out more about the privacy legislation by reviewing the website of the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Why we collect information

The HRA’s primary purpose for collecting personal information is so that we can communicate with competitors, officials, spectators, club members and other people interested in our events and/or our club.

We are careful with all your details and will use them to contact you with information we believe is important to you, such as information about the Alpine Rally or other upcoming HRA activities.

How we collect information

Your personal information is only collected as is necessary for HRA to function or for a specific activity.

When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you. If you do not want HRA to contact you please contact HRA via email to secretary@hra.org.au

The HRA collects information in many different ways, including from membership applications, volunteer registrations, entry forms, forms on our website, or if you have previously contacted us by email, telephone or in writing.

We collect information about your interaction with our website, which is held by our service provider, Google Analytics. This information is anonymous in nature.

Disclosure

HRA will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organizations unless:

  • We have your prior consent, except where we are required by law to disclose your personal information; or

  • We are required to provide it to third party service providers in order for them to provide services to HRA, for example website hosting or database management.

In such cases, we will ensure that our service providers understand their obligations to comply with the Privacy Act and Privacy Amendments to keep your personal information secure and confidential.

Security and Storage of your Personal Information

Personal information will be collected, stored and managed by the HRA committee and/or event organisers. Committee members and event organisers are bound by Privacy legislation to respect confidentiality and not disclose the information to any third party except as permitted or required by law.

Once any personal information is received or collected by HRA, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure

Personal electronic information is stored on secure servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times.

HRA will not be held responsible for unauthorized access to personal information where HRA has taken reasonable steps to protect and secure that information.

Personal information will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

HRA will not sell or exchange or release personal information about an individual for commercial gain.

Access, Correction and Deletion rights

You are entitled to amend or delete your personal information held by HRA if you believe it to be out of date or incorrect. Please send us an email to secretary@hra.org.au and we will amend your personal information accordingly, unless for legal reasons we are required to keep it.

Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns about the management of your personal information HRA can be contacted via email to secretary@hra.org.au. All reasonable efforts will be made to investigate and resolve your concerns however, if you are not satisfied with the outcome you may complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Visiting our website

HRA’s website may contain links to the websites of supporters, other organisations or service providers. The HRA also uses social media services to promote our activities.

HRA does not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites or social media services. Such sites and services are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy policies.

HRA may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Statement on the website. Please refer to this page to update yourself of any amendments that may have been made.

Questions/Further Information

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this statement, please contact HRA via email to secretary@hra.org.au

Historic Rally Organisation, Inc
6 September 2020